To be eligible to demand such “common expenses” according to the statute, the association must show that it has “instituted…an action to enforce the collection of assessments.” However, the majority of the evidence suggests that instituting an action should require an official filing with a court. According to the Attorneys’ Title Guaranty Fund (“ATG”): “First, the next section of the statute provides separately for recording liens and actions to enforce them. 765 ILCS 605/9(h). That section allows the condo association or any unit owner to record notice of the lien, then separately states that, “upon the recording of such notice the lien may be foreclosed by an action brought in the name of the board of managers in the same manner as a mortgage of real property.” Thus, not only is recording of a lien insufficient to constitute an action, but the legislature considers an action to be substantially similar to a foreclosure of a mortgage.